In the center of the Austrian capital, the MuseumsQuartier Wien delights with over 60 cultural institutions. The combination of historic buildings, modern museum architecture and an attractive range of events make the MQ one of the largest art and cultural areas in the world.

Use the event rooms for your own individual purpose! Whether concerts and theater or musical productions, the personal dream wedding, large galas or film and video recordings – you are in exactly the right place. Business events from the conference to workshops, seminars and lectures to press conferences or exhibitions also benefit from the unique atmosphere.

The Arena21 combines historical and modern components on 275 m², making it an absolutely MQ-typical space. Come together with up to 350 people and experience the outstanding acoustics and the visually appealing ambience. For larger groups, the impressive oval hall can also be included in your event. Individually it has a capacity for up to 250 people, in a shared use it can accommodate up to 650 guests in over 700 m2. The Baroque Suites are also perfect as a setting for various occasions. On 200 m² there are three conference and seminar rooms, from which you can enjoy a breathtaking view of various sights. As part of a renovation, the historic ceiling and wall paintings in the suites B and C were also uncovered. Intimate rounds with up to 20 members, however, are best set up in the mezzanine. The room is flooded with light and has semicircular windows, making it the perfect quiet oasis in the middle of the city!

Of course, there is an experienced and friendly team on site, which accompanies and supports you from the first planning. Five exclusive catering partners ensure your well-being, and the professional technical equipment tailored to your needs is ensured with NUNTIO Audio-Video Solutions.

© fiylo International GmbH


Venue facts
People capacitymax. 360
Number of event areas 6 (largest event area: 297 m2)
Venue for New Year's celebration, Christmas party, Private event, Wedding, Presentation, Event
Area Vienna
Event areaLength (m)Width (m)Height (m)Area (m2)Max. persons (Rows)Max. persons (Classroom)Max. persons (U-Shape)Max. persons (Banquet)Max. persons (Gala)Max. persons (Reception)
Barocke Suite A11,5596,15104100483232100100
Barocke Suite B5,627,05739301816163030
Barocke Suite C6,127,05743302020203040
Mezzanin7,813,582,6530201616143020
Arena2129,347,855,42752501504856190350
Ovalhalle24,1516,756297190804048150360
 WLAN
 Canvas
 Flipchart
 Stage
 DJ system
 Lift
 Goods lift
 Air-conditioned
 Projector
 Sound system
 Lighting system
 Internet
 Power current
 Catering free
 Parking
 Daylight
 Access for trucks
 Flooring
 Train station
 Airport
 FaB
 Evening event
 Weekdays
 Weekends
 Daytime event

Contact data
MuseumsQuartier
Museumsplatz 1
1070 Wien

   +43 1 5235881
Contact person
Eventteam