Your Glamorous Event in Linz

Located in the middle of the pedestrian zone in Linz, you literally cannot miss the historic Palais Kaufmännischer Verein. Since 1898, the neo-baroque building has captivated not only passers-by, but all who want to celebrate elegantly in Upper Austria. Originally built as a clubhouse for the Commercial Association of Linz, the hotel now offers seven rooms with noble interiors and modern event and conference technology for your private or business events. Since 2006 the historical building has been supplemented by a new building.

For sumptuous balls, gala dinners and great parties, the legendary 385 m2 Festaal is the perfect venue for up to 600 guests, depending on the seating configuration. In addition to the baroque stucco work and the large glass windows, the highlights here are the gallery with seven boxes as well as the stage.

Business Events at the Palais

Your business events, from seminar or conference to trade fair or congress, can be hosted right here. The high-end technology for your successful business event is discreetly integrated into the sumptuous interiors of the historic building and the rooms captivate you with their nostalgic charm. For your company event there is a further room available for up to 180 persons in the new building with its modern concrete and glass construction. The park hall impresses with its factual design, its multifunctionality and its bright lighting concept. The stage, built in the ground, is height-adjustable and ideal for lectures.

Your Fairytale Wedding at the Palais

Your wedding is supposed to be the most beautiful day in your life and it does not matter if you want to celebrate with a small or large number of guests. In the romantic rooms of the Palais, your special day will be an unforgettable event, whether you want to get married on site and/or host the wedding reception here. The team at the Palais will put your wishes and expectations at the forefront, so that your dream wedding with matching decoration, catering and space arrangements will become reality.

Since 1989, Fest & Gastcatering is a permanent catering partner of the Palais and in the inn "Josef Linz" you will also get spoiled with culinary delights. Conveniently, the Palais is not only centrally located, it also offers you an underground garage with 350 parking spots and a large hotel is very close by.

© fiylo International GmbH


Venue facts
People capacitymax. 616
Number of event areas 7 (largest event area: 385 m2)
Venue for Private event, Wedding, Movie / Photo, Presentation, Meeting, Conference & Congress, Event
Area Linz City Center
Event areaLength (m)Width (m)Height (m)Area (m2)Max. persons (Rows)Max. persons (Classroom)Max. persons (U-Shape)Max. persons (Banquet)Max. persons (Gala)Max. persons (Reception)
Festsaal385616224300
Bildersaal216220102160
Roter Saal87904250
Blauer Saal69633940
Gelber Saal104994960
Parksaal225200110160
Turmzimmer
 Evening event
 Weekdays
 Weekends
 Daytime event

Contact data
Palais Kaufmännischer Verein
Bismarckstraße 1-3 / Landstraße 49
4020 Linz

   +43 732 77315931
Contact person
Andrea Höllhuemer