Design Center Linz & Bergschlößl

Events become Experiences!

The Design Center Linz offers several locations within and outside its venue for your private or business events. Use the various column-free rooms on the 10,000 m² of the Design Center to make your small or large events a lasting experience. The event center is characterized by its future-oriented architecture and, thanks to the airy glass roof, offers bright rooms for events with 150 or up to 3000 guests.

Your Business Event at Design Center Linz

Whether you are planning a small-scale workshop or planning a major congress, the Design Center Linz is the right address for your business events. At the modern event space you will find the right framework for your company event as well as up-to-date conference technology and an experienced event management which will support you competently in the implementation of your event.

For large events such as trade fairs, you can use the 4,300 m2 exhibition hall or present your products in the open gallery with its unique lighting concept. The Design Center Linz also offers the historic Bergschlößl at the Froschberg as a further location. Here is the ideal place for relaxed meetings with two or with up to 120 persons.

Your Wedding surrounded by Nature

As a romantic wedding location the Bergschlößl with its idyllic park is ideal. Where two baronesses lived in the 18th century, you can get married nowadays and enjoy the historic and modern atmosphere at your ceremony. The baroque castle and the Schlößlpark also offer a fantastic backdrop for your wedding photos and elegant rooms for your unforgettable celebration with up to 100 guests.

The committed team of the Design Center Linz will be happy to advise you on the various possibilities to successfully implement your event in its venues. There are suitable rooms for every kind of event, and you will of course be supported in all further questions concerning your event, from catering to event management.

© fiylo International GmbH


Venue facts
People capacitymax. 3.000
Number of event areas22
Venue for Private event, Wedding, Movie / Photo, Presentation, Meeting, Conference & Congress, Event
Area Linz South, Linz City Center
Event areaLength (m)Width (m)Height (m)Area (m2)Max. persons (Rows)Max. persons (Classroom)Max. persons (U-Shape)Max. persons (Banquet)Max. persons (Gala)Max. persons (Reception)
Kongresssaal36,517,53,2650550378216
Mietbüro 1-210,662,665403020
Seminarraumkomplex 1-220,710,93,523020015070100150
Splitmeeting 119,38,72,682604030
Splitmeeting 1-107,14,52,632201512
Veranstaltungssaal28,8436,51.1701.1787801508007001.200
Ausstellungshalle97476,54.3003.0002.5002.5002.0003.000
Empore58243,81.300800500150800600800
Foyer West und Ost60146,5550300300500
Zwischenfoyer12,6183,2240100150
 WLAN
 Canvas
 Flipchart
 Stage
 DJ system
 Lift
 Goods lift
 Air-conditioned
 Projector
 Sound system
 Lighting system
 Internet
 Power current
 Catering free
 Parking
 Daylight
 Access for trucks
 Flooring
 FaB

  Train station  2 kmNext Railway Station: 2 km
  Airport  14 kmNext Airport: 14 km
 Evening event
 Weekdays
 Weekends
 Daytime event

Contact data
Design Center Linz & Bergschlößl
Europaplatz 1
4020 Linz

   +43 732 6966110
Contact person
Lisa Winkler