Your Event at Courtyard by Marriott Linz

No matter if you want to celebrate a private or business occasion, the centrally located 4-star hotel in the Upper Austrian capital is the right place for you!

The Courtyard Hotel in Linz offers many advantages as an event and conference hotel: you can enjoy first-class spaces, excellent catering and 236 comfortable rooms for your overnight stay. On a total event area of 614 m2 you can find nine daylight flooded spaces and its biggest room can be used for up to 320 people.

The event management will be happy to assist you with the planning and realization of your event and will discuss all details - from catering to seating - with you. In addition, you can communicate directly with the planner with an app and a booking tool, and your guests can conveniently book their rooms and also check-in via their mobile phone.

The Top-Adress for your Business Event in Linz

The Courtyard Hotel is an experienced conference hotel that offers all the amenities you need for a successful business event. Modern technology and state-of-the-art equipment including high-speed WLAN and AV equipment are just as natural as daylight-flooded event rooms with a pleasant atmosphere. From nine rooms, you can choose the right one for your event, depending on the size of the group. From 8 to 320 persons can be accommodated at your company event, depending on the seating arrangement.

After your successful conference a nice walk through the old town of Linz, that is only one kilometer away, is just the right thing to do. Those who need more action can use the fitness area of the Courtyard Hotel or relax in the wellness area. You may also enjoy your evening at the in-house restaurant kitchen & bar or have a cocktail at the lounge.

Your Wedding at Courtyard Hotel

Enjoy the comfort of a wedding celebration at the 4-star Courtyard Hotel and turn your most important day into an unforgettable experience. The superior hotel is ideal as a venue for your wedding: it is ideally located in the center of Linz, has a nice ambience and modern equipment as well as new event technology and several decoration possibilities. The rooms for your event with up to 180 guests are air conditioned and daylight flooded. Conveniently we can provide enough parking spots and overnight stay possibilities for your wedding reception at the Courtyard by Marriott Linz. Even guests from far away can easily reach the location via car, bus or train. The event team of Courtyard by Marriott Linz is looking forward to your inquiry!

© fiylo International GmbH


Venue facts
People capacitymax. 320
Number of event areas9
Venue for Private event, Wedding, Movie / Photo, Presentation, Meeting, Conference & Congress, Event
Area Linz City Center
Event areaLength (m)Width (m)Height (m)Area (m2)RowsClassroomU-ShapeBanquetGalaReception
Dachstein 1+225,3010,603,102663202047050180200
Dachstein 1 oder 212,5010,603,1013312084273081100
Hallstatt + Ebensee18,205,202,7594554530304560
Mondsee14,505,202,7576604525303250
Feuerkogel14,704,602,7571604525303250
Hallstatt11,005,202,7556503021202435
Pöstlingberg9,204,702,7544452515201625
Ebensee7,205,202,7538302011141620
Gmunden7,205,202,753810
Traunstein2,104,702,752510108
 WLAN
 Canvas
 Flipchart
 Stage
 DJ system
 Lift
 Goods lift
 Air-conditioned
 Projector
 Sound system
 Lighting system
 Internet
 Power current
 Catering free
 Parking
 Daylight
 Access for trucks
 FaB

  Train station  1,8 km
  Airport  11,6 km
 Evening event
 Weekdays
 Weekends
 Daytime event

Contact data
Courtyard by Marriott Linz
Europaplatz 2
4020 Linz

   +43 732 69598400
   +43 732 69598555
Contact person
Monika Nöbauer