Toscana Congress Gmunden

Exclusive events at the Toscana Kongress

Welcome to the “Toscana Kongress Gmunden”! Here you will be greeted in a natural setting and enjoy a wonderful idyll directly on the north bank of the Traunsee Lake. Due to the location and the tradition-steeped past of our buildings, we are one of the most beautiful and historically important conference centers in Upper Austria. For the implementation of your individual business or private events, we offer you the congress house which is directly connected to the historic “Villa Toscana”.

Of course, you will be supported by high-class technology such as sound, light and video systems, lecterns and microphones for the implementation of your happenings. The “Parkrestaurant” provides culinary highlights and space for 260 people in the indoor and another 100 people in the outdoor area. On the spot, you will find 600 free parking lots as well as our facilities fully equipped with Wi-Fi. We are looking forward to implementing one of your events at our site.

Professional business events thanks to flexible facilities

The Toscana Hall provides the largest capacity. On an area of 605m², 722 people can be accommodated depending on the seating arrangement. Conduct medical conferences or car exhibitions, plan a multimedia event or use the hall as a trade fair forum – it will always meet your requirements. The upper foyer is a spatial extension of the Toscana Hall. It covers an area of 700m² and is ideally suited for the implementation of trade fairs, product presentations or exhibitions. However, you could also organize receptions, coffee breaks, buffets or get-togethers there. A special characteristic of this room is its large glass surface. This allows you an unobstructed view of the “Toscanapark” and plenty of daylight.

The John Orth Hall is suitable for smaller events. Whether it is a symposia or lectures and seminars – it is almost predestined with its 274m²! A permanently installed data cabling connects this room to the Toscana Hall so that video transmissions are possible. From there, you can directly reach the parking area and can take a break from business stress in the open countryside. The directly adjacent lower foyer is the largest room in the venue with 815m². Whether accompanying exhibitions of congresses or various other occasions – your possibilities are unlimited in this hall. Additionally, you will find two different sized wardrobes for 300-900 people. With the help of a glass partition, the foyer can be divided into two halves if necessary. On the spot is also the congress office with all important contacts.

Built between 1870 and 1877, “Villa Toscana” is a very special jewel. In a historic atmosphere, guests can be received in eight seminar rooms and an extensive library. Whether it is a workshop, conference or festivities, up to 200 people can definitely get their money’s worth. On the ground floor, you will be welcomed by an auditorium as well as two cafes; the seminar rooms are located on the two upper floors.

Your unforgettable dream weeding in Gmunden

In addition to its use for company events of all kinds, “Villa Toscana” is a unique wedding location. As one of the most beautiful places in Gmunden, it spoils you with a historic flair and a backdrop of the park of over 94.000m². You have found a romantic and functional place for the most beautiful day of your life with the nearby Traunsee Lake and a breathtaking mountain panorama.

Present a glamorous reception for up 200 guests on the Villa Terrace and then celebrate an extraordinary wedding banquet within the imposing and beautiful rooms. In advance, the celebrations will be adjusted to your wishes. Our partner and exclusive caterer is the company Cateringgroup which made itself a name as one of the most successful event caterers in Upper Austria in the last years. The meals will be prepared out of fresh and regional ingredients. Whether classic dishes, haute cuisine or organic menus – what we conjure is up to you! Look forward to first-class quality presented with a friendly smile. This will make your wedding an unforgettable event!

© fiylo International GmbH


Venue facts
Number of event areas 10
Venue for Event, Presentation, Movie / Photo, Conference & Congress, Meeting, Wedding, Private event
Area Gmunden
Event areaLength (m)Width (m)Height (m)Area (m2) Max. persons (Rows) Max. persons (Classroom) Max. persons (U-Shape Max. persons (Banquet) Max. persons (Gala) Max. persons (Reception)
Bibliothek666621305545
Café II645525305240
Johann Orth-Saal274248144220200
Oberes Foyer700300300
Prunkraum645525305240
Seminarraum I444017203225
Seminarraum IV434017203225
Seminarraum V444017203225
Toscana-Saal605722308463380
Unteres Foyer815300300
 WLAN
 Canvas
 Flipchart
 Stage
 DJ system
 Lift
 Goods lift
 Air-conditioned
 Projector
 Sound system
 Lighting system
 Internet
 Power current
 Led-Wall
 Catering free
 Parking
 Daylight
 Access for trucks
 Flooring
 FaB

  Train station  2 kmNext Railway Station: 2 km
  Airport  60 kmNext Airport: 60 km
 Evening event
 Weekdays
 Weekends
 Daytime event

Contact data
Toscana Congress Gmunden
Toscanapark 6
4810 Gmunden

   +43 (0) 50 14 01 51 81
Contact person
Tino Ehrengruber