Your Event at “Kongress & TheaterHaus Bad Ischl”

The “Kongress & TheaterHaus” welcomes you in the middle of the imperial city Bad Ischl in a great location and with a unique ambience. Enjoy the surrounding spa gardens, get delighted by the flowers and take advantage of our close proximity to the train station. As well, Salzburg Airport is only 55km away. Behind the historic façade, you will be welcomed by our flexibly usable rooms which can be used for a variety of events such as receptions, spectacular shows or banquets with delicious food on a total area of 1.500m². The largest venue and the centerpiece is the 470m² theater which also provides you with a 262m² stage. It is technically versatile adaptable and provides a professional sound, light and stage technology for various exciting effects. The room can be extended with two galleries so that the area can be used for up to 900 people. Further space can be gained by the retractable proscenium. A step guarantees the best view from all positions; the seating configuration remains individual to you.

Meetings at historical places

Mobile meeting equipment is available in the theater as well as in the other venues.  It consists of various video projectors, computer and notebooks, screens, mixer consoles, loudspeakers and a lot of other technical features. Business events such as conferences, seminars and workshops will be a success by guarantee! The implementations of product presentations or exhibitions are also possible in our daylight-flooded rooms (which can be darkened if necessary). The small hall, furnished in beech wood, is friendly and bright and offers you and your team an undisturbed time. It has a total area of 305m² which is flexibly divisible into three separate rooms with 78m², 92m² and 135m². If necessary, a stage can be established with the help of mobile platforms. The upper floor with 115m² provides 4 seminar rooms which is another space for business events. The foyers are suitable for breaks or as a reception area. Various secondary rooms offer you the opportunity to organize the event; we provide you with telephone, PC, printer, a cash drawer as well as with the home intercom.

Getting married like the imperial couple

Of course, you can not only work excellently and achieve new goals in our venue but it is also suitable with its backdrop for the most beautiful day in your life. The hall foyer recalls of a conservatory by the incident light on 135m². It offers a breathtaking panoramic view of the mountains and is a perfect setting for your wedding party. You can also include our restaurant “Wintergarten” and/or the outdoor terrace with 205m² (if required with a weatherproof tent roof) and celebrate with up to 500 people a festive celebration. Our “Kurhaus Café Restaurant” ensures the physical well-being of all guests. We can also organize the accommodation of the bride and groom and implement an impressive program for the festivities. On our compound, you can find 180 parking spaces.

© fiylo International GmbH


Venue facts
People capacitymax. 1.100
Number of event areas6
Venue for Private event, Wedding, Movie / Photo, Presentation, Meeting, Conference & Congress, Event
Area Bad Ischl
Event areaLength (m)Width (m)Height (m)Area (m2)Max. persons (Rows)Max. persons (Classroom)Max. persons (U-Shape)Max. persons (Banquet)Max. persons (Gala)Max. persons (Reception)
Galerien197
Kleiner Saal305350170300700
Saal Foyer1351357545125250
Seminarraum 17880362560150
Seminarraum 29298423075200
Seminarraum 31341307245120270
Seminarraum 4112110503585200
Theatersaal7326903002101.100
 WLAN
 Canvas
 Flipchart
 Stage
 DJ system
 Lift
 Goods lift
 Air-conditioned
 Projector
 Sound system
 Lighting system
 Internet
 Power current
 Catering free
 Parking
 Daylight
 Access for trucks
 Flooring
 FaB

  Train station  1 kmNext Railway Station: 1 km
  Airport  55 kmNext Airport: 55 km
 Evening event
 Weekdays
 Weekends
 Daytime event

Contact data
Kongress & Theaterhaus Bad Ischl
Kurhausstraße 8
4820 Bad Ischl

   +43 6132 234200
Contact person
Elisabeth Ebli