Wesenufer Hotel & Seminarkultur an der Donau - pro mente OÖ

Tradition and modernity at the Danube

In the heart of the Upper Austrian Danube valley, one of the most romantic areas of the country, the team from Wesenufer Hotel & Seminarkultur welcomes you! From the beginning we have attached great importance on the combination of our 300 years of history with the high demands of a modern conference and seminar hotel. Due to elaborate renovations and modernizations we created a harmonious unit consisting of the romantic castle and the contemporary building extension. It makes every event a special highlight!

Thanks to the positive ratings by our guests and clients, our house has been ranked among the best hotels in respect of customer satisfaction. We were elected five times in a row as the most popular seminar hotel in Upper Austria and our committed team is the cornerstone for this success. We are especially grateful for the “Österreichische Inklusionspreis 2016“. Since we care much for sustainability, our venue carries the Austrian environmental label.

The Wesenufer Hotel & Seminarkultur has 49 hotel rooms as well as five conference rooms and two meeting rooms plus further spaces for events. For small events such as family celebrations we offer the vault for 18 guests, the bistro for 22 people or the Braumeisterstüberl with 25 seats. Larger events such as Christmas parties or company events can be hosted in the elegant restaurant of the castle or the terrace (each has up to 82 seats).

Outstanding business events

All conference rooms are equipped with highly modern technical features and they are barrier-free. The 225 m2 large room “Donau” convinces with its multifunctional character. Here you may host an event with up to 220 people but it can also be divided into two small rooms for 10 to 220 guests.

Our meeting rooms offer space for small groups with 3 to 10 participants. Of course all rooms are equipped with modern technology. WLAN, beamer and screen are standard equipment at our venue. A special highlight is our conference lawn and the terrace that make open air-meetings possible.

The different business packages with accommodation certainly include the fitting services for you. Additional leisure activities make sure you can relax after your seminar. You may, for instance, visit our wellness area with sauna or go biking, hiking or take a walk.

Everything for your unforgettable day

Great emotions are set free during weddings and celebration at ours. We gladly host your marriage ceremony in unique atmosphere. On our wedding lawn with view to the Danube you may vow “Yes, I do” in front of 200 guests.

Of course you can tell us all your ideas and wishes for your most important day. For example, start with a reception in our courtyard and dance in our hall with view to the idyllic Danube valley later. Our event team helps you organize whatever you wish for, such as a boat trip on the Danube. And the excellent kitchen team spoils you and your guests with culinary delights.

© fiylo International GmbH


Venue facts
Number of event areas5
Venue for Private event, Wedding, Meeting, Conference & Congress, Event
Event areaLength (m)Width (m)Height (m)Area (m2) Max. persons (Rows) Max. persons (Classroom) Max. persons (U-Shape Max. persons (Banquet) Max. persons (Gala) Max. persons (Reception)
Innviertel25241211
Kösslbach979045336075
Niederwesen44241512
Niklas115814034
Sauwald125120753690110
Veranstaltungssaal Donau1911,86225220120210210240
Foyer5100
 WLAN
 Canvas
 Flipchart
 Stage
 DJ system
 Lift
 Goods lift
 Air-conditioned
 Projector
 Sound system
 Lighting system
 Internet
 Power current
 Led-Wall
 Catering free
 Parking
 Daylight
 Access for trucks
 Flooring
 FaB

  Train station  30 kmNext Railway Station: 30 km
  Airport  40 kmNext Airport: 40 km
 Evening event
 Weekdays
 Weekends
 Daytime event

Contact data
Wesenufer Hotel & Seminarkultur an der Donau - pro mente OÖ
Wesenufer 1
4085 Waldkirchen am Wesen

   +43 7718 20090
Contact person
Claudia Pauzenberger